Oxford Comma Legal Cases: How a Single Punctuation Mark Cost $5 Million
[…] For writers who want to understand the broader implications of punctuation in professional writing, our comprehensive guide to common grammar and style confusions provides essential guidance for avoiding costly mistakes.
Endnotes
- O'Connor v. Oakhurst Dairy, 851 F.3d 69 (1st Cir. 2017). This landmark case established that the absence of an Oxford comma created ambiguity in Maine's overtime law, leading to a $5 million settlement for dairy delivery drivers.
- Maine Revised Statutes, Title 26, § 664(3)(F). The disputed statutory language read: "The canning, processing, preserving, freezing, drying, marketing, storing, packing for shipment or distribution of: (1) Agricultural produce; (2) Meat and fish products; and (3) Perishable foods."
- Robert L. Guehl, "The Case of the Missing Comma," Ohio Lawyer, January 1, 2018. Available at: https://www.ohiobar.org/member-tools-benefits/practice-resources/practice-library-search/practice-library/2018-ohio-lawyer/the-case-of-the-missing-comma/